Palm Beach County is not Wisconsin

Who’s on the Ballot on August 14?

There is something for everyone on the ballot in August, regardless of your party affiliation. Look over the list below, then go to our Voter’s Guide to learn about the candidates and view the district maps.

Keep in mind that August elections are low turnout affairs, so your vote will count for more than in the November election. In 2010 for example, 377K people in the county voted in November, but only 127K in August.


ALL VOTERS can vote in the non-partisan and/or “universal primary” races which include:
(* indicates incumbent, write-ins not listed)

  • Sheriff (Ric Bradshaw*, Joe Talley, Cleamond Walker)
  • Property Appraiser (Gary Nikolits*, Robert Weinroth)
  • Clerk and Comptroller (Sharon Bock*, Lisa Epstein) (universal primary)
  • Supervisor of Elections (Susan Bucher*, Woodie McDuffie, Coneste Succe)
  • 15th Circuit Judge Group 2 (Timothy McCarthy*, Jody Lane)
  • 15th Circuit Judge Group 9 (Ron Alvarez*, Jaimie Goodman)
  • 15th Circuit Judge Group 26 (James L. Martz*, Margherita Downey)
  • County Court Judge Group 4 (Peter M. Evans, Kenneth Lemoine)
  • County Court Judge Group 6 (Edward A. Garrison, Jane F. Sullivan)

plus the following if you live in these districts:

  • State House District 87 (Dave Kerner, Mike Rios) (universal primary)
  • State House District 88 (Charles Bantel, Evelyn Garcia, Bobby Powell, Nikasha Wells) (universal primary)
  • School Board District 1 (Robert Bittenbinder, Michael Howard, Christine Jax, Lowell Levine, Michael Murgio)

If you are a REPUBLICAN, you can also vote for:

  • US Senate (Connie Mack, Ron McNeil, Mike McCalister, Marielena Stuart, Dave Weldon)
  • GOP State Committeewoman (Fran Hancock*, Cindy Tindell)
  • GOP State Committeeman (Peter Feaman*, Corey Brisson)

plus the following if you live in these districts:

  • Congressional District 18 (Allen West, Robert Crowder)
  • State Senate District 25 (Melanie Peterson, Geoff Sommers)
  • State Senate District 34 (Ellyn Bogdanoff, Mike Lameyer)
  • State House District 82 (Carl Domino, Mary Lynn Magar, John Milton, John Pasqualone, Calvin Turnquest)
  • County Commission District 1 (Dan Amero, Harry Gaboian, Hal Valeche)

If you are a DEMOCRAT and live in these districts you can also vote for:

  • Congressional District 18 (Patrick Murphy, Jerry Buechler, Jim Horn)
  • State Senate District 27 (Mack Bernard, Jeff Clemens)
  • State House District 81 (Ron Perman*, Kevin Rader)
  • County Commission District 5 (Marie Louise Berger, Steven Meyer, Rick Neuhoff)
  • Tax Collector (Anne Gannon*, Peter Carney)
  • Port of Palm Beach Group 1 (Wayne Richards*, Joseph Anderson)

County Commission Forum – District 1 Primary Candidates

The Singer Island Civic Association, a TAB coalition partner, was a co-sponsor of this event.

Ocean Mall Default

Trouble for the Ocean Mall.